24 December 2008

Procrastination

Talk about waiting until the last minute. Until today, Avery hadn't put pen to paper to create a true list for Santa. Clause, that is.

This morning, when directed to write the big man a note to be left with his plate of cookies, Ave saw fit to include in her greeting a quick synopsis of not only her wishes, but also of her behavior record for the year.

Dear Santa Clause,

We gave you these cookies for you and carrots for your raindeer. I have been a VERY very good girl this year. So has Lily. Here's a list of what I want for Christmas:

DS (Nintendo, that is)
Moter Scooter
some games for my DS (kinda looks like she wrote "ass")
A Magical Elf
Special Barbie Dolls
Some craft books
A video camera
Some stuffed animals

First of all, the kid just got a Wii for Christmas (a little early), you think she could back off the freakin' Nintendo DS. What is she, some sort of gamer? Pretty soon she's gonna have herself holed up in the basement playing World of Warcraft or something like that.

Second, what the hell is a magical elf? Like a real elf with magic powers that bakes cookies in a tree? I guess he could always have the top bunk . .

And my favorite, a video camera. I wonder if she was expecting BOTH this and the DS? Between the two of them she could drop out of school, start making documentaries on the perils of riding your Razor Scooter over loose gravel, and become a Tetris expert. Well, at least we'll save some money on college, right?

The close of the letter is just as priceless.

Its ok if you don't get what I want, you can surprize me! Please wright back (complete with a small box in which he should reply).
Talk about your all time backfires, this is what I get for perpetuating the whole Tooth Fairy shenanigans, eh? I look at it this way, at least she was polite, and I get to test out my left-handed writing skillz for the big man's reply.

You will likely not hear from me again for a few days, so please be safe and enjoy your time with family and friends this Christmas.

3 comments:

Carolyn said...

Cor this letter and your comments on it CRACK ME UP!!! And what the hell is a magical elf exactly...lol!!!
I can't wait to hear how today goes, hope you're enjoying everything Santa brought!!

ps, it is too cute she included Lily in that little plea for expensive gifts. She she does love her little sister. ;)

Jaime said...

Hi Mandi and Corey, OMG that letters is priceless. So cute!!! I hope you guys had a wonderful Christmas. -Jaime (and Jay and Grant)

Anonymous said...

That is so Avery....it never hurts to ask!!! I'm on the edge of my seat waiting for a copy of Santa's reply! Miss my little munchkins! Oh, and weren't you the one playing WII tennis when I called the other night? :)